CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 817544

Mr. Mark Bellm
PHR Systems, Ltd.
P.O. Box 329
Westcliffe, CO 81252

RE: The tariff classification of a nose hair trimmer part from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Bellm:

In your letter dated December 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a part of a cylindrically shaped nose hair trimmer with rotary blades. The part is called a "Short Insert" and serves as the base of the trimmer. It is made of steel and has the configuration of a circular platform 5/8 inch in diameter with a stem 3/8 inch in diameter and 1/2 inch in height.

The applicable subheading for the "Short Insert" or nose hair trimmer part will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of cutlery (for example, hair clippers...)... base metal parts thereof... other. The duty rate will be 1.8 cents each plus 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division